Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sendmail virtusertable file and SpamProbe?

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am currently using spamprobe (spamprobe.sf.net) with great success for users that have an account on my machine running sendmail.  However, in the virtusertable file, I have instances where I simply forward that mail to another address, which I do not control.  Something like this:

@foodomain    bob # local user
sales@foodomain.com  betty@someisp.com # just gets forwarded to account

For the local user, I have a procmail file that calls spamprobe to score the message

Is there any way I can get this to happen for the forwarded mail accounts?  Perhaps pipe it to spamprobe somehow?

Thanks for the help, folks!

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom419
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1400 total points
ID: 9619338
There is a way to do this but it is somewhat of a kludge. Each off-site virtusers target must point to a Linux account that has a procmail filter set up to run spamprobe and then forward the result off-site.

The cleaner solution to spam control is to use an anti-spam package that operates on the mail stream before alias or virtuser expansion, like MailScanner (http://www.sng.ecs.soton.ac.uk/mailscanner/index.html) or AMaViS (http://www.amavis.org/)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9675488
jlevie -

(thinking out loud - always dangerous) While I agree with you in general (I'm a big fan of MailScanner and SpamAssassin myself), couldn't he just set up a general procmail recipe to filter all the email, or set up a local alias in the /etc/mail/aliases file that pipes the content into procmail?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9675552
I don't think that would work (I could be wrong) because I believe that procmail is invoked by sendmail as a delivery agent. That would mean that messages forwarded as a result of an alias or virtusertable expansion would never reach the procmail filter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9675578
I think you're right - see, it *is* dangerous to think out loud<G>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gsiebrecht
ID: 9957986
add this to the bottom of your .procmailrc file, it will forward the mail after the message is scanned by amavis and spamassassin

#forward mail
:0
!someaddresss@somewhre.com
0