Solved

WINE

Posted on 2003-10-24
11
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have Mandrake 9.1, I installed the files... but now I'm completely lost on what to do, I read the website's documentation, but it doesn't help at all... I know this is really broad but Tell me what you need to know and I will narrow it...
and isn't 450 points worth it ;)
0
Comment
Question by:puotta
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linux_geek
Comment Utility
Okay. You installed wine...
check it works by opening a shell and typing 'wine' (without the quotes). If you get some response other than 'bash:wine:command not found' then the install went okay.

What are you trying to get to work under wine?
If it's just a windows program, then mount the CD (or floppy or copy the stuff to a directory) then type 'wine windows_exectuable.exe'  e.g. 'wine setup.exe' (without the quotes) and then you will either be prompted to run the wine setup (if you haven't already) or the windows program will run.

Good luck, and post more information on what you are trying to run if you can!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
Comment Utility
Hey well i installed Wine on a Red hat 7.2 system and works fine bit buggy but anyways if i remember correctly you type something like winelauncher --winver *windows system you want to emulate* and if you want to run any windows programs you just click on the executable file and the setup will run and you just specify where in your wine directories you want to install it which emulates a normal win drive. Anymore problems just post another comment I'll help you as much as i can. Hope you succeed.

Yours Sincerely
Gothmog
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
linux_geek earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Okay. If you type 'winecfg' and 'winesetup' without the quotes, u get a nice configuration utility (slightly different options). type 'wine' and then press tab to see all the various wine utilities, some of them won't work directly though.

You might have some problems running setup of CD, if it just returns back to the command prompt, you probably need to do some chmodding. If you have this problem, let me know and I will look up what you have to type.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linux_geek
Comment Utility
Has your question been answered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:puotta
Comment Utility
sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linux_geek
Comment Utility
cool. have you worked out how to do it now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:puotta
Comment Utility
yes... but I completely forgot about this thread... and now I dont have enough points to give out any... I'm going to try do decrease them so I cant give you some
0
 

Author Comment

by:puotta
Comment Utility
nope I can't sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linux_geek
Comment Utility
hmmm. you could ask in the forum about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puotta
Comment Utility
ooh... wait...
0
 

Author Comment

by:puotta
Comment Utility
there you go
0