Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Put company folder on all clients desktops.

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does anyone have an easy solution to assigning a shortcut to a company folder on all clients?  I want to do this remotely so I wont have to go to each system and copy it to the
\all users\desktop.  I would think that a script would be the easiest way, but I am not very good at scripts.  I was also wanting to assign the users personal folders to their systems the same way.  I am used to doing this with W2K Small Business Server.  It does this automatically.  

Thanks,
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:r_gass
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FlowMotion
ID: 9617406
You could still do it by hand from the server.  Simply open My Computer and enter in the IP of the clients followed by c$\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop in the address bar.  For example:
\\10.0.0.1\c$\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop

Copy the Shortcut to this folder and repeat these steps for each client.  Hopefully you don't have a terribly large LAN running and if you don't this is a pretty simple way of accomplishing this task.  I've used this particular technique on our 12 client LAN.  

Hope I could help,

-FlowMotion-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FlowMotion
ID: 9617433
Also, if you have roaming profiles, you can simply add the shortcut to the profile.

-FlowMotion-
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 9618354
Add it to a logon script:

:: Add folder shortcut if it doesn't exist
cd %userprofile%\desktop
if not exist folder.lnk copy \\servername\share\folder.lnk
cd\

Replace folder.lnk with the name of your folder - remember the .lnk extension.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 9618770
Create the following script to post to OU's logon script

e.g. shortcut.vbs

'Create Company Folder shortcut
Set Ws = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
dsktop = Ws.SpecialFolders("Desktop")
Set sfcut = ws.CreateShortcut (dsktop & "\Company Folder.lnk")
sfcut.Targetpath = "\\server1\Company Folder"
sfcut.save


And then all users will be auto created this shortcut when they logon each time under OU.

I hope it can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_gass
ID: 9630152
I guess I should have been a little more clear on my question.  Rhinoceros answer worked fantastic on all of my W2K clients, but in my experience they dont work well with 9x machines.  That is what happened here.  Flowmasters answer would have also been good, if I only had a couple of W2K machines.  I would have had to go and turn on file and print sharing on most of my 9x machines if I wanted to do this.  Netman66's script worked fantastic on all of my machines.  

Thanks!

Ron
0