[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Novell 4.11 to larger hard drive

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Novell server 4.11 that has two SCSI drives.  (there is two hard drives in the machine)
#1 is SYS
#2 is VOL1

#2 is just about filled and I would like to replace it with a larger hardrive.  What is the easiest method of doing this?  I have a copy of Ghost 2000 personal edition to do this or what is the best tool for the job?

I am pretty sure that SYS has all of the printer que and the like is on SYS
0
Comment
Question by:duanke01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1600 total points
ID: 9617490
Do you have a tape backup on this system? Backing up the volume, deleting the old volume, creating the new, larger volume and restoring the data and trustee rights to the new, larger volume would be your best bet.

You can add the new HDD to the SCSI chain and append the drive to the volume, but then if either drive fails you're out of business.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9617507
After upgrading your VOL1 to the new drive, you should consider moving your print queues and any user directories off of SYS and onto VOL1.

Another option would be to add the new drive as VOL2 (or whatever you want to call it) and migrate the data from VOL1 to VOl2 using ncopy to retain trustee rights, and of course changing the login script as ncecessary to map to the new volume instead of the old.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 9618820
First, NetWare v4.11 is rather old - a good 7 or 8 years old. It is not supported by Novell any more. It is limited to using IPX (starting with NetWare v5, NetWare fully supports TCP/IP). You should seriously consider upgrading if this server hosts business-critical services.

Second, if it IS hosting business-critical services, then you're asking for trouble not running some sort of RAID configuration. Just slapping another drive in there doesn't address this issue.

ShineOn suggested putting the drive in, creating a NetWare partition on it, and adding it as a Segment to the existing VOL1. You can do this, and thereby transparently (to your users) expand VOL1, but realize that if you lose EITHER spindle the entire VOL1 goes away, not just the portion on that particular drive.

ShineOn's recommendation that you move Print Queues and user directories off of SYS is well-made. Make that a priority.

Do NOT use GHOST. GHOST is designed primarily for Windoze. I wouldn't use it with NetWare partitions for what you want to do.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:franko909
ID: 9650910
Just to add to options.  I have used ghost to transfer over partitions but it is limited to the fact that netware partition size cannot change on bigger HD.  There is a utility called resize that lets you change the size of the partition on the new HD to maximize the free space.  We have used this process repeatedly without any problems.
0