Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Supplying windows 98 *.pol files from Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We recently made an acquisition and now have some 98 PCs on our network.  The 2000/xp machines have been locked down by using 2k group policy.  I am aware that there is a group policy editor for windows 98 and I have created the config.pol file, but I'm not sure what the next step is to deploying it from the server, and how to get the 98 client to look for this file.
0
Comment
Question by:mynamebecory2
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9617596
Hi, mynamebecory2,

You should place it under netlogon.

dshuang5858
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9617611
Hi, mynamebecory2,

The fast way getting there is you open "my computer".  Under address, you type in "\\yourDCservername\netlogon" without quote.

dshuang5858
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NetwerkMerc earned 375 total points
ID: 9618537
First off the 9x/Me "group policy" and "system policies is different than 2k+ policies.  The group component allows these clients to recognize NT4 and 2k+ users and groups.  Policies on 9x differ in that they make persistant registry changes.  

On a 9x machine, install poledit
-AnR Programs, Win Setup tab, Have Disk,
<*win9xCD%>:\tool\reskit\netadmin\poledit\poledit.inf
-Install both Group Policies and System Policy Editor
These next steps need to be done on each 9x client, but can be easily scripted via an unattended install, some can be implemented via logon scripts
(which cannot be configured via Group Policies script settings, the script needs to be specified within the user account properties)
-Install ONLY the group policy component (outlined above)
-copy grouppol.dll (same location) to <%sysvol%>:\<%windir%>\system
-merge grouppol.reg ("regedit.exe /s" for unatteneded/silent)
-Enable User-Level Access, obtain list of users and group from <%yourdomain%>
-Enable Profiles, keeping one as a local "admin" type, just incase the system pol has "undesired" results
-Enable load balancing ( http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;197986 )
Use Poledit to make your policy and and save as \\netbios_name\netlogon\config.pol
Then on the one that you installled the Policy Editor:
-Use Poledit to create a policy
-save as, \\<%PDCnetBIOSname%>\netlogon\config.pol

And you are done.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetwerkMerc
ID: 9621168
*CORRECTION*
Use Poledit to make your policy and and save as \\netbios_name\netlogon\config.pol
Then on the one that you installled the Policy Editor:
-Use Poledit to create a policy
-save as, \\<%PDCnetBIOSname%>\netlogon\config.pol
*CORRECTION*
This should ONLY read:
Then on the one that you installled the Policy Editor:
-Use Poledit to create a policy
-save as, \\<PDCnetBIOSname>\netlogon\config.pol
-AND-
I forgot to mention that you need to register the dll
sample logon script:
-remember if paths and or filenames are not 8.3 compliant you must use quotes, best practice is to keep things compliant to 8.3 for anything ref'd in the script
-copy the dll and the reg file to the netlogon directory on the PDC, this way it will replicate to BDCs, which the load balance enabled 9x clients will use, opposed to hammering only the PDC.  I am not sure, but you may need to copy an install the DS client from <Win2kCD>:\clients\win9x
-In that case copy that to the netlogon directory, as well
-----SAMPLE-----
REM This 9x/Me script is to enable group policy and DS Client
@ ECHO OFF
GOTO CFGCHK

:CFGCHK
IF NOT EXIST c:\%windir%\system\grouppol.reg GOTO 9XCLIENT
ECHO c:\%windir%\system\grouppol.reg is present...
IF NOT EXIST c:\%windir%\system\grouppol.dll GOTO 9XCLIENT
ECHO c:\%windir%\system\grouppol.dll is present...
IF NOT EXIST c:\%windir%\system\dsclient.exe GOTO 9XCLIENT
ECHO c:\%windir%\system\dsclient.exe is present...
GOTO END

:9XCLIENT
IF NOT EXIST c:\%windir%\system\grouppol.reg GOTO GPREGUP
IF NOT EXIST c:\%windir%\system\grouppol.dll GOTO GPDLLUP
IF NOT EXIST c:\%windir%\system\dsclient.exe GOTO DSCLIINS
GOTO RESTART

:GPREGUP
copy /Y \\<PDCnetBIOSname>\netlogon\grouppol.reg c:\%windir%\system
c:\%windir%\regedit.exe /s c:\%windir%\system\grouppol.reg
GOTO 9XCLIENT

:GPDLLUP
copy /Y \\<PDCnetBIOSname>\netlogon\grouppol.dll c:\%windir%\system
c:\%windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s c:\%windir%\system\grouppol.dll
GOTO 9XCLIENT

:DSCLIINS
copy /Y \\<PDCnetBIOSname>\netlogon\dsclient.exe c:\%windir%\system
c:\%windir%\system\dsclient.exe /c:"setup.exe /q"
GOTO 9XCLIENT
 
:RESTART
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
ECHO SYSTEM RESTART IN PROGRESS
cls
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO SYSTEM SHUTTING DOWN
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO.
c:\%windir%\system32\rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx 6

:END
EXIT

-----End Sample-----
DISCLAIMER:  This isn't tested, I have no 9x clients.  Double check paths and file locations and of course, test the script.  I do not reccomend using variable unless you are positive that the SET options are consistant domain wide.  This is just a sample, use caution when editing the registry or modifying the system.  Of course modify, per your enviroment.

Hope this helps...
-Eric
0