Solved

How can i make a site availalbe on internet??

Posted on 2003-10-24
7
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
PLEASE ANSWER ALL QUESTIONS

I have Coldfusion MX, can i make my site avaialable to the general public? How do i do this?

How is this different than using IIS?

Do I need a windows server product to use IIS?

How is this different from Apache?
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Crazee
Crazee earned 250 total points
ID: 9618183
First of all you have to consider how much are you willing to spend - Apache is for free, IIS comes as Windows component ( in later versions of Windows ), then there's security, apache tends to be more secure, especialy if you're running it on linux ( less holes in the system ). Apache is open source, which means, that any bugs can be fixed more quickly.
Basicaly it's a matter of choice depending on what you need.

As for CF, it runs on a web server ( as IIS or Apache, but there's more ), scenario is:
web server recives the data from the client, passes it to the CF server, which processes it and returns to web server. Then the output is returned to the client.

Here you have some sites about web servers ( IIS vs Apache )

Here IIS has more YES than NOs
http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/3074841

Here it's the opposite
http://www.freephile.com/compare/apache.php

Some installation tips
http://www.cfdev.com/apache/index.cfm?print=1

And a good formum post
http://forums.devshed.com/t42462/s.html

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shooksm earned 250 total points
ID: 9618654
>> I have Coldfusion MX, can i make my site avaialable to the general public? How do i do this?

That is a very ambigous question.  Based on your question, I would suggest looking for a host that supports Cold Fusion MX.  I use a host, http://www.gearhost.com that supports MX and has a pretty decent monthly price.

>> How is this different than using IIS?

Although Cold Fusion MX has a web server service, it is no where near as secure or fast as other web servers like IIS or Apache.  The difference between the three is which service is serving the page.  When you first install MX, you get asked to setup the Cold Fusion web service on port 8500.  When you request a page from port 8500, it uses the JRUN service directly.  This is good if all you want to do is develop with the installation.  But it is best to use real web servers for production as they are optimized for that purpose and offer you more configuration options.  So, when you request a CF page on an IIS server, IIS handles things like checking authentication, access rights, logging and dozens of other tasks common to web servers and passes the responsiblity of actually processing the code of the CF page to the JRUN service.

>> Do I need a windows server product to use IIS?

Yes, Windows NT, 2000 and 2003 all have support for IIS.

>> How is this different from Apache?

Apache has support on several different operating systems so you could run it from a windows or linux box.  Typically, hosts that run Linux boxes with Apache charge less than Windows boxes with IIS because of the licensing of Windows.  Revere to Crazy's post to get more information on the differences between IIS and Apache.  For the most part, MX code works the same on both types of servers with the exception of filesystem tags.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9618670
Yes u can get ur site online & make it available to everybody using internet. u'll need to get in touch with a hosting company in ur area & set up a deal with them.

Apache & IIS are both web servers used for web sites. U can choose what u wanna use ... IIS is used in conjunction with windows environment & Apache with Unix / Linux environment.

CFMX runs much faster & is supposed to have improved performance with linux ... so in that case - u may have apache as ur web server.

configuring windows is easy task ... most of us can do it with a little help ... but with linux... u'll need somone good at it to set things ur for linux & apache as well.

I have developed few sites on windows & some on linux environment, basically it depends where my client is located & what setup he has to offer ...

cost is indeed a BIG factor while choosing b/w the two - but u may also wanna consider the performance & linux is much better than windows from my experience. theres hardly a difference b/w IIS & Apache ... both are free & kind of similar in configuration ...

HTH

K'Rgds
Anand
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9620088
cant i do it for free without a host? i can get an eval copy of windows 2003 server which has IIS, and then i can post my site?

 Can i use IIS wihtout a windows server product to do the above - is IIS standalone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9623921
sorry ignore last question..my question was how can i use ONLY use cfmx to publish my site??

thanks for all other info too
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crazee
ID: 9624903
You need operating system to run CF, I'm not sure how inbuilt CF server performs under linux ( and if it can ), but I would go for Apache anyway. It's free so you can't loose - it's always good to try. There's plenty info on the web with how to set up Apache for CF ( there's one link in my post ).

cheers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9624923
0