Solved

Change a get form to post action

Posted on 2003-10-24
11
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

This question is repeated elsewhere in a larger question - but if anyone can help me with this i might be able to progress the larger question.

Can this get form be converted to a post action?


<form method="get">

<input type="hidden" name="q">
<input type="hidden" name="query">

<input type="text" name="search" size="20" maxlength="255" ><br />

<input type="submit"style= "width:150;text-align:center" value="Google Search" onclick="this.form.q.value = this.form.search.value; this.form.query.value = '';this.form.action = ' http://www.google.com/search ';"> <br />


<input type="submit"style="width:150;text-align:center" value="Lycos" onclick="this.form.query.value = this.form.search.value; this.form.q.value = '';this.form.action = ' http://search.lycos.com/default.asp?lpv=1&loc=searchhp&query ';"> <br />

</form>

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:macuser777
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 50 total points
ID: 9617742
Sorry, Google search does not support POST.
It can't be done.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 9617753
Thanks - that clear's that up! :)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9617765
The form metid property can be changed like so

<form method="get" name="f1">

<input type="hidden" name="q">
<input type="hidden" name="query">

<input type="text" name="search" size="20" maxlength="255" ><br />

<input type="submit"style= "width:150;text-align:center" value="Google Search" onclick="this.form.q.value = this.form.search.value; this.form.query.value = '';this.form.action = ' http://www.google.com/search ';"> <br />


<input type="submit"style="width:150;text-align:center" value="Lycos" onclick="this.form.query.value = this.form.search.value; this.form.q.value = '';this.form.action = ' http://search.lycos.com/default.asp?lpv=1&loc=searchhp&query ';"> <br />

</form>
<form > 
<input type="button" name="q" onclick="f1.method='post'">
</form >
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9617775
but as stated of course google will not accept post.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 9617780
>Xxavier - i'm gonna try that right now - i just accepted the previous comment that it couldn't be done -

- Stick around - i'll sort the point s out

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 9617794
Hey - you got me all excited for a minute there!

Still thanks for the info - which i will try out now....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 9617811
>Xxavier

Is it possible to use one text input box when one of the searches is a get form and the other is a post action.

That's really what i'm trying to do.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 9617852
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20777536.html

please check this out

(your points from this question are there as well Xxavier)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 9617874
Hey,
Let's suppose that Google did support POST, and you want to POST to google and GET to Lycos.
Your form would look like this: (notice the Google button action)

<form method="get">

<input type="hidden" name="q">
<input type="hidden" name="query">

<input type="text" name="search" size="20" maxlength="255" ><br />

<input type="submit"style= "width:150;text-align:center" value="Google Search" onclick="this.form.q.value = this.form.search.value; this.form.query.value = '';this.form.action = ' http://www.google.com/search '; this.form.method= 'POST';"> <br />


<input type="submit"style="width:150;text-align:center" value="Lycos" onclick="this.form.query.value = this.form.search.value; this.form.q.value = '';this.form.action = ' http://search.lycos.com/default.asp?lpv=1&loc=searchhp&query ';"> <br />

</form>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 9617898
>shalomc

that's interseting - i noticed the button action

I'm going to try that in reverse, ie form method = post action, and then ; this.form.method ='get'; for my google search.

that would solve my problem posted above if i can make it work.

i'll try and put it together now

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 9617908
Nope

this is what i tried - it doesn't send the google request to google. It just sends it to apple.


<FORM method=post action="http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPLE/WebObjects/AppleStore.woa/70906/wo/AO49YhxmiP193DkmmSA2MqIKqmc/0.0.7.1.0.5.11.1.0.1">

<input type="text" name="0.7.1.0.5.11.1.0.1.4" size="24" maxlength="255"><br />
         
<SELECT name="0.7.1.0.5.11.1.0.1.12">

<OPTION value="0">All </OPTION>
<OPTION value="1">Hardware</OPTION>
<OPTION value="2">Accessory</OPTION>
<OPTION value="3">Software</OPTION>
</SELECT>

<input type="submit"style= "width:77;text-align:center" value="Apple Store" > 


<input type="hidden" name="q">

<input type="submit"style= "width:150;text-align:center" value="Google Search" onclick="this.form.q.value = this.form.search.value;
this.form.query.value = '';this.form.action = ' http://www.google.com/search ';this.form.method ='get'; "> <br />


</form>
0