Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I capture a print stream from a centronics cable to a file on another computer.

Posted on 2003-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have an old PIC OS system with a database on it's hd.  We can't see the hd on any other system - it's probably been formatted in a proprietary manner.  The PIC system runs - I can print the data I need to a centronics printer.  I want to capture the print stream from a crossover cable (laplink type cable) onto a windows box as a file so that I can import it into a windows database.   The other option is a utility that would let me see the hd in windows.  
0
Comment
Question by:spolt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
ID: 9619149
Hi,

I don't know of any commercial solution to your problem, although there may be one.
A home brew solution is  possible but will require that a special cable be made and a program written to emulate the centronics printer.
Information on parallel port programming and hardware can be found at -
http://www.beyondlogic.org/
http://www.programmersheaven.com/zone7/articles/article320.htm

However, if the amount of data is not enormous you might be better off scanning the printouts and the OCRing them into a text file.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9619630
what kind of database?  

The problem is to remove the embeded printer control code from the data stream later.

If you can print it you should be able to dump the data to ASCII delimited (text/csv) file.  Back up the csv or text file to a removeable media and restore it to the other system.  If you have networking capability on the PIC you can send the file as attachment in an email or do a file transfer.

You can try redirecting the printer port to a .txt file and print to it to create your txt file.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:spolt
ID: 9627188
lidsky,

I don't think the job is worth the effort of constructing a cable and writing special code - I was hoping someone had a solution that was a little more plug-and-play.  The report is going to be thousands of pages and scanning is not going to be an option either.

Thanks


Gnart,

The PIC OS is sort of a hybrid OS and Database system (prehistoric Oracle).  I can't do anything with the data inside the PIC system. I need a way to get the data from the print stream - I'm pretty sure I can clean it up once I have it.

Thanks
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lidsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 9633087
I've come across this, which may be a solution to your problem.

http://www.imeg.com/jadtech/hawk.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:spolt
ID: 9636753
lidsky,

Jadtech both sells and rents their units.  That was exactly what I was looking for.  

Great Job!

Spolt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
ID: 9636934

Glad to be able to help.
0