Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual (Fake/Emulated) LAN

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am currently in need of a LAN emulator. It needs WinNT compatibility.
0
Comment
Question by:Caudax
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 50 total points
ID: 9617718
How much do you want to spend?
Check out Shunra Storm
http://www.shunra.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9624448
Are you wanting to simulate mutiple machines on a LAN??  Check out:
www.vmware.com

D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 9646180
I was thinking more or less along the lines of free (this generally means open source).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 9646276
BTW: If I had need of using VMware, I wuold have used Bochs instead. (http://bochs.sourceforge.net/)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 9751522
I suppose I'd better close the question, and although its not free, Shunra Storm does seem like a legitimate answer.

Thanks anyway,
Caudax
0