[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My NEC:Versa 2760MT's notebook screen is not working

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My uncle gave me an NEC: Versa 2670MT a few years ago and everything worked fine...However, one day, when I turned it on, the screen would not work...There is a backlight that you can clearly see and the screen just stays that lighted black color...I know the computer works because I've hooked it up to my Desktop monitor, and the speakers and such are still working...Does anyone know how to make my screen work again??? Thanks for your help...
0
Comment
Question by:clownsarepeople2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9641370
It's not easy to repair a LCD screen, but you might try to reconnect the cable (should be under the keyboard wich you can easely open) Just open the connector, press the flatcable in straight and close the connector.

Also, try if you haven't by mistake disabled the laptop screen, most of the times you have to press a combination of keys to switch. FN+some key (look at the little icons on the other keys, you should have the one that looks like a lcd screen or a monitor)

Hope this helps

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
ID: 10291334
check to see if there is some sort of little popup switch that is on your laptop near the LCD housing.   Most laptops have some sort of trigger switch to turn off the LCD when the computer is closed.  When the little trigger gets stuck it keeps the screen blacked out (like you're looking at something in the dark) thought you can still see the desktop somewhat (albet very vaguely).

Look around for either a round looking little port, or some sort of sliding guide that is somewhere near the hinge of the LCD housing.
once you have found it, gently try to get it to come back out.  
Note: this little switch is a very small piece, so make sure you look carefully.
0