Solved

Domain Set up Help...

Posted on 2003-10-24
7
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi....

I own my own domain and i would like to run my own email server so that i can track email and have more security and control over the emails plus make mail quicker etc...

However i have obtained my domain via uk2.net ( who are slow to send my mail ) who currently  direct my mail to my email account run by my ISP. How can i set my own domain that I got from uk2.net and set up on my own mail server and bypass using uk2.net who currently forward my email for me at the mo.

If uk2.net wont allow me to do this, what can I do, so that I can set up my own mail server ? Do I have to register my domain with someone else ?


Additionally what do i need to set up a mail server.. Can i for example use MS Exchange or Windows Server 2000, or if anyone can suggest some good freeware that is out there.

Any information would be greatly fully received.
0
Comment
Question by:ServerXchange
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 9618191
When you register a domain, you specify 2 DNS servers responsible for your domain.  What you need in order to get email delivered to your server is one or more MX records for your domain that specify your email server.  Once those MX records are in place, all Initernet Email addressed to your domain will be routed to your server.  You likely have an MX record now that points to your ISP's SMTP server.

If you want to send email directly to the internet, make sure you have a PTR record in DNS as well.  That will likely have to be done by your ISP.  If your ISP is national, like Comcast or something like that, you may be listed in DUL lists, which many people won't take email from.  In that case, you'll need to route through your ISP SMTP email server for outbound email.

If you do put your server on the Internet, make sure it will only take email destined for your domain from outside hosts.  That is called a closed relay.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveeB earned 125 total points
ID: 9634858
In other words, you are trying to host your own email, not the actual DNS records. So you will need to ask uk2.net to add these records

A (Host name) company.com - (your public IP) 64.10.10.2
A (Host Name) mail.company.com - (your public IP, can be the same as above) 64.10.10.2
MX mail.company.com 10

Leave the Name Server pointing to uk2.net since they host your DNS records.

If you find it too difficult to work with uk2.net, I suggest transferring your domain to directnic.com. For an additional $5/yr you get the DNS management feature so you can make changes yourself rather than always ask your Name server provider to do so.

On the Exchange 2000 side, all you need to do is set port 25 (SMTP) on the firewall to Nat private IP (or DMZ) however you have it set up. By default Exchange 2000 installs SMTP Virtual Server that twill handle outgoing email. If your ISP filters port 25, you must use smart host forwarding on the Delivery - Advanced TAB of the Default SMTP Virtual Server properties.

Freewares ----

http://www.mailenable.com/
http://www.pmail.com/overviews/ovw_mercwin.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 10292143
Did this work out for you?

Steve,,,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:team434
ID: 10300293
Hi Steve the information was extremely helpful, many thanks ! Much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10815287
This case has been open for a long time.  Please close this case out.  If you don't feel you got a correct answer, please make a request to have it closed in the community help forum.

Thanks!  :)

OneHump
0