Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN 98: 4 node peer to peer wireless network

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Win 98 cannot see itself or other nodes, other nodes can see as well as access WIN 98 machine.  Have tried everythign I can think of  
1 WIN 98
1 WIN ME
1 WIN 2000
1 WIN XP
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9617815
Any firewall software running on the 98 machine? VPN client software? PC-Cillin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 9617827
Nothing, only Norton System Works 2003 and I disabled that as well?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9618652
you could try removing & reinstalling the TCP/IP protocol on the Win98 box
This can become corrupted over time & even when the settings are correct it will behave erratically.
Do you have static IP address on this LAN or is it DHCP?
If it is DHCP try setting up as a static network.
also as lrmoore suggested even if you have no obvious firewall software running or even installed on the PC, some of these apps can leave process running on your system from previous installations ie Mcafee guardian.
By using the MS salute (ctrl,alt,delete) you can shutdown any unkown process'
cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 9619034


You could try enabling "LMannounce " in the network properties.

Also, on the win98 machine, try searching for one of the other computers,  but put in the IP address instead of the name.This sometimes seems to kickstart netbios.

Failing this, open an MSDOS prompt and type either "winipcfg" or  "ipconfig /all" (can`t remember if the second one works on win98 or not) and post the results here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9619789
Your Win98 computer browser service is not running or file/printer sharing is not working.  You can check with winipconfig /all.  Go here for most of your Win98 network problem resolution:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192534&Product=w98

If you are running a firewall, open NetBIOS/TCP (135,137,139) ports to your local subnet on all machines (not to the Internet).

You need to create logon entry for the Win98 with same NAME and PASSWORD on other machines.  You need to logon at the Win98 machine so that the user account is authenticated on other machines to get access to resources.

All else fail - install and run Netbeui - the peer-to-peer is small enough not to be concern with the NetBeui chatty protocol.

cheers.....

0