Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can an IP address be cloned by a hacker?

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
If someone hacked into my computer and then posted something on a forum or any website for that matter, will it log my IP address or theirs?  

The reason I am asking is that someone posted something on my forum recently that was offensive and I logged their IP address and when I confronted them about it they explained that their computer was hacked into.  Is this a plausible explanation or is this person just lying?
0
Comment
Question by:s_montero
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 100 total points
ID: 9617906
It depends on what you used to log their IP address, IPs can be spoofed, but it seems unlikely that a hacker would spoof the address of someone you know, who has presumably used your forum.  
How was their machine hacked?  How did they fix it?  Anything is plausible, but lying seems more likely
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Dexstar
Dexstar earned 100 total points
ID: 9617913
s_montero,

> Is this a plausible explanation or is this person just lying?

It is *POSSIBLE* that someone hacked into their computer and used it to submit form data to the forum website that posted the offensive message.  In that case, the web server would definitely log the IP of the hacked computer.

But remember Occam's Razor:  The simplest explanation is usually the one that is correct.
Which is more simple?
  A) Someone went through all the effort to hack into that one person's computer to post an offensive message on some website
or
  B) That person didn't think you'd be able to figure out it was them.

I don't think their story is very plausible at all.

Hope that helps,
Dex*
0