Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How force policy refresh on a 2k3 domain control

Posted on 2003-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
say i have a network of 10 domain controlrs and all of them are in the same domain

if i change the policy on one of them how can i force replication of the AD to all the other machines ?
0
Comment
Question by:maximvex
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9618721
Hi, maximvex,

you can type "gpupdate" without quote in DOS-Prompt if you want to manually force replicate.  When you change the policy on one of them, it will automatically update throughout rest of the AD in other machines.  (It is just a timing only; I don't quite remember how long it will automatically update.  It could be 5-15min; I could be wrong.)

Hope this answer your question!

dshuang5858
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 100 total points
ID: 9618924
Updtae it

Gpupdate
I am so pleased that Windows 2000's Secedit is now obsolete, the syntax was horrendous.  Gpupdate completely replaces Secedit on Server 2003 and XP.  Mostly I just use Gpupdate as a simple command on its own, occasionally I tweak it with the following switches:

/target:computer  or /target:user applies only the user or computer section of your policy.  Normally I would use plain Gpupdate without the optional target switch.

/logoff   Useful for settings that do not apply until the user logs on again.

/boot   Handy for configuration which need the computer to restart.

/force reapplies all settings

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/W2K3_group_policy.htm
0