Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LINUX

Posted on 2003-10-24
13
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I installed Linux(server) in my D drive, with window on my c drive. and after installation of linux, I can not find D drive on "my computer", how can I share the file on my window to linux?
0
Comment
Question by:kajis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 80 total points
ID: 9619913
1. look for ext3 drivers for windows on google as linux is not using the same kind of filesystem as NT
2. You migth find http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/ext2ifs.htm 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:linux_geek
linux_geek earned 80 total points
ID: 9620235
Under WIndows, you cannot do this by default, you need to download a utiliy to share ext3 files. However, you might be best doing this the other way round i.e. booting to linux and sharing your windows files, or writing whatever files you need to CD then loading them into your linux system.

If you have NTFS, then you probably won't be able to write to your windows system from within linux, but you should be able to mount it. It should actually be detected automatically in distros like SuSE and you only need to click on an icon on the desktop to read the files.



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9623195
it cost a little but it's working grate

http://www.mount-everything.com/

Victor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linux_geek
ID: 9623307
okay. are you going to accept an answer please?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kubrik
ID: 9624367
--> how can I share the file on my window to linux?

If your windows partition is NTFS you can't do it by default (ie. RedHat).
You can recompile linux Kernel to see NTFS partitions in read mode, also you can write but it's strongly discouraged.

The best solution would be recompile kernel to read NTFS and create a third FAT32 partition to use for sharing files between the two OS.

Bye
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 80 total points
ID: 9624452
Explore2fs, the WIN32 explorer for Linux ex2fs partitions

Users of NT who have problems with partitions which are not detected can now use the Native IO feature of Explore2fs.  This uses the partitions as identified by NT at boot time.  This access is not available from the Win32 subsystem so Explore2fs can bypass Win32 and interface directly with the Native API.

This supports drag and drop, as well as many other improvements. Subtle bugs in write support are being ironed out as well as other UI improvements. Despite being version 1.00, I think Explore2fs will join the list of 'Permanent beta' software, for now anyway.

Currently, I don't have any time to develop it, but when I get a chance, I plan to implement more functionality, especially language support.  I know there are a lot of non-english speaking people who I could make life easier for.

I think there are still a few minor problems in the write code, so this is only pre release for now. When I get some free time, I'll do some more work on it.

Have a look/download here http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/explore2fs.htm

For reading the NTFS from linux have a check here http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/info/ntfs.html#4.9

Hope this info can help :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9627530
In my experience, Pauls suggestion of explore2fs is one of the best working windoze utils (and resonably priced... since it's a free download:-). It's a bit less intrusive than the ext2ifs (also written by John ´Newbigin). Write support is still marked experimental, but it works more or less... also with ext3.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linux_geek
ID: 10179857
I care :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10183545
I think Pauls is perhaps the best answer, although you others aren't "wrong" either... And HaldorG and linux_geek is noticeably  "faster":-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10199303
Thanks Glenn.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10243680
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between HaldorG, linux_geek and paullamhkg
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0