Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OS 10.2.6. connecting to windows2000 using SMB

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am on an iMac with OS 10.2.6
 
I successfully connect to a windows2000 server as follows:
1. "Go", "Connect to Server"
2. smb://DOMAIN;USERNAME@ipaddress/sharename and I am prompted for my password which I enter.
 
The "sharename" folder opens in a new window with folders and files.
I do NOT check the "add to my keychain list" box for subsequent logins.
 
But when I connect on subsequent occassions then the following happens:
1. I am not prompted for my password
2. The "sharename" folder opens up in a new window with zero items, no folders no files.
 
So I am wondering:
1. Is there some sort of 'caching' going on that does not prompt me for the password even though I have NOT checked the "keychain" box ?
2. Similarly is there some sort of 'caching' happening that opens the window with zero items ?
 
If yes, is there a way to clear the cache? Rebooting the iMac does seem to resolve the problem.
If no, what else is the problem ?
 
0
Comment
Question by:jgershater
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 252 total points
ID: 9619786
Did you unmount the shared volume before connecting again?

Update to 10.2.8 too. No reason not to.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 248 total points
ID: 9766551
no cache! and it should be ok even with 10.2.6.
For SMB path, I always enter //machine/sharedfolder only, no domain, no username
Then I type user and passwd in the prompt window which then appears.
This way works as you expect, at least on my machine
0