Solved

SCSI/IDE

Posted on 2003-10-24
14
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

How do I know which one I have on my box??  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trifazic
Comment Utility
http://www.rackmount.com/RAID/HD_Interface.htm

this should solve your dilema
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
so, it is the only way to check??  can i check it somewhere on windiws??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
also, one of my coworkers' box shows "scsi driver not installed" when boots up, does it mean it is scsi??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorkie0362
Comment Utility
It would help if you posted some more details, about the computer you have the problem with, ie. what operating system etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
This is the situation I have...

For some reason, his machine administrator password got changed, and his right also has been changed, he now can not even change date/time, because always prompt for "need proper privilege"

No one knows admin password. So, the idea is to reset admin using some sort of sortware.  But during the process of creating boot disk,  It asks if it has scsi contriller.

by the way, it is win 2k


thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
when the system boots up the POST test will tell what you have in the system.
It will identify  a  Primary Master drive & Possibly a secondary one as well.
If it  is an IDE it will go straight from the POST test to saying "verifying DMI pool data" & then load Win2k.
If you have an IDE drive running on an Ultra DMA adapter it will appear as a SCSI adapter & load the drive from there.
If it is a SCSI drive the POST will not see the drive as a Primary master but will load the SCSI device drivers & then mount the drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
Comment Utility
To recover from your situation try this
http://www.ee.princeton.edu/~xzhu/win2k.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
Comment Utility
To recover from your situation try this
http://www.ee.princeton.edu/~xzhu/win2k.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
POST test??? Is it when you press DEL or F1????


Also, his machine shows "SCSI controller did not installed while booting"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
Comment Utility
i think you are seeing "SCSI BIOS not installed", is that correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
Comment Utility
ok you probably have an Ultra DMA adapter installed with IDE drives.
If the adapter is interfering with the boot up you can remove it & plug your HDD into the primary IDE slot on your mother board & continue with setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
I am not sure actually....I have to confirm this on monday when I am back to the office......


If I did not plug hdd into primary ide slot on the motherboard....would it affect my admin password reseeing??  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
Comment Utility
When I was doing some test for resetting the admin, a boot cd was created.  I used it on my desktop, it was ok.

But on my laptop, it said "Failed to install network adapter -- check WINBOM"

What does that mean??


Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
You either have a different network card than the one it is looking for, or don't have a card at all.
0