Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Mercury GeForce4 Ti 4200 fan?

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Specs:
2600+ Athlon XP
Epox 8RDA3+ mobo
Mercury GeForce4 Ti 4200 Gfx card

Im having problems with the temperature of the gfx card. I know the fan blows into the gfx card, but cant feel much air escaping anywhere around the sides.  the fan is spinning. I have a temperature probe sitting on to of the card and its running about 10 to 20 degrees more hotter than it used to.
What can i do, i dont want it to fry and die!?

tia, jaybob_
0
Comment
Question by:Jaybob_
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 252 total points
ID: 9618343
This particular model was never one of their best.
Even though the fan is spinninng it doen't mean that it's working properly.
Make sure you have the latest drivers
There are some bad reviews on your card here
http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/3878/
If you can go for a graphics card without the fan unit, do it as these fans seem to cause more overheating problems than they are worth.
If the card is new try having it swapped
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 248 total points
ID: 9619018
You can also take a look at this => http://www.zalman.co.kr/english/product/zm80a-hp.htm that is if you want to replace your cooler: no noise, no mechanical parts, I have to say I use it on both of my home computers and never had any problems with it.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12207960
I agree with the recommendation, but noticed my link is dead now:
http://www.zalman.co.kr/eng/product/view.asp?idx=5&code=013

Several items are listed at:
http://www.zalman.co.kr/eng/product/code_list.asp?code=013

LucF
0