Solved

Windows XP clean install stop error 0x0000008E

Posted on 2003-10-24
7
2,689 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to do a clean install (hard disk re-formatted) of Windows XP home edition on a Dell Dimension 4100. Supposedly, all the hardware is compatible with Windows XP. However, in the middle of the install I get a blue screen with a stop message saying it must terminate the install to avoid damanging the machine. The stop error message is: "STOP: 0x0000008E (0xc000001d, 0x8081c00F,0xFC98B968, 0x00000000)". I have found that this is a "kernel_mode_exception_not_handled" error but I can't find any information on what the exception code means. I updated the BIOS to the latest version and used memory from another compatible pc to determine if there was a memory problem. However, the same error occurs. I don't know what to check next. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:irishsal
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9618384
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/bccodes_59k7.asp

Resolving the Problem
If you are not equipped to debug this problem, you should use some basic troubleshooting techniques. Make sure you have enough disk space. If a driver is identified in the bug check message, disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates. Try changing video adapters. Check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.

If you plan to debug this problem, you may find it difficult to obtain a stack trace. Parameter 2 (the exception address) should pinpoint the driver or function that caused this problem.

If exception code 0x80000003 occurs, this indicates that a hard-coded breakpoint or assertion was hit, but the system was started with the /NODEBUG switch. This problem should rarely occur. If it occurs repeatedly, make sure a kernel debugger is connected and the system is started with the /DEBUG switch.

If exception code 0x80000002 occurs, the trap frame will supply additional information.

If the specific cause of the exception is unknown, the following should be considered:

Hardware incompatibility. First, make sure that any new hardware installed is listed on the Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility List (HCL).

Faulty device driver or system service. In addition, a faulty device driver or system service might be responsible for this error. Hardware issues, such as BIOS incompatibilities, memory conflicts, and IRQ conflicts can also generate this error.

If a driver is listed by name within the bug check message, disable or remove that driver. Disable or remove any drivers or services that were recently added. If the error occurs during the startup sequence and the system partition is formatted with NTFS file system, you might be able to use Safe Mode to rename or delete the faulty driver. If the driver is used as part of the system startup process in Safe Mode, you need to start the computer by using the Recovery Console to access the file.

If the problem is associated with Win32k.sys, the source of the error might be a third-party remote control program. If such software is installed, the service can be removed by starting the system using the Recovery Console and deleting the offending system service file.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/bccodes_0ug7.asp

Check the System Log in Event Viewer for additional error messages that might help pinpoint the device or driver that is causing bug check 0x1E. Disabling memory caching of the BIOS might also resolve the error. You should also run hardware diagnostics, especially the memory scanner, supplied by the system manufacturer. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer.

The error that generates this message can occur after the first restart during Windows Setup, or after Setup is finished. A possible cause of the error is lack of disk space for installation and system BIOS incompatibilities. For problems during Windows installation that are associated with lack of disk space, reduce the number of files on the target hard disk. Check for and delete any unneeded temporary files, Internet cache files, application backup files, and .chk files containing saved file fragments from disk scans. You can also use another hard disk with more free space for the installation. BIOS problems can be resolved by upgrading the system BIOS version.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 125 total points
ID: 9618438
hi:
If still no luck,

Bare Bones Troubleshooting Installation
============================

Remove everything that is installed or connected to your computer so the only things remaining in the case are:

Motherboard, processor, and cooling fan
Graphics card
One stick of RAM
One hard drive
One CD ROM drive

No sound card, no network interface card, no modem, no extra hard drives or CD ROM drives. Especially important is not to have more than one memory stick, and it should be a minimum of 128MB. Connect up the monitor, the keyboard and the mouse and power up the machine.
Go into the BIOS settings and look for a setting for the basic BIOS default configuration. Select it, then make sure that if you're booting from a CD ROM that the CD drive is the first boot device.

Reboot and let the installation process begin....
Once you have the basic operating system in place it's a simple matter to start adding back in the extra memory, drives, and devices that were stripped out initially.

Add the pieces back one memory stick, one hard drive, one network interface card at a time and test the system for proper operation after each addition.

q


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cube_X
ID: 9618627
>> Dell Dimension 4100.

     I think I can help you with that since I'm a Dell Technical Support & a Dell Certified Technician.
I'm currently taking calls as I'm helping you now. Here are several steps that I can help you off.

Few Questions 1st :

Is the computer under warranty?

1.) If Yes, Then call us and have us, troubleshoot your computer with our knowledge base. In case we need
     replacement will replace something.  

     In case you dont know the number here's the number :

     Dimension/Optiplex : 800-624-9896 Ext : 66955
     International Dell Support : 800-805-7545

2.) If No, Try this steps :

     a.) Remove all pci devices but not video, remove periphirals like printers and scanners.
     b.) Try following this steps :    
          http://support.ap.dell.com/docs/software/oswinxp/en/1W832bk0.pdf , if you can access it.

     c.) Still did not work try this and proceed w/ some topics :
          http://www.windowsreinstall.com/indexwinxp.htm
   
     d.) Still having the problem search in here : http://support.microsoft.com
          If all of this still did not work call us for free troubleshooting since its free for life.

Friend : Cube_X

     
     
     





0
 

Author Comment

by:irishsal
ID: 9623944
I took out or disconnected the floppy drive, the modem, the sound card, and the extra CD drive and still had the same problem. I replaced the memory and still had the same problem. I replaced the video adapter and still had the same problem. Then I used the other CD drive and disconnected the one that I had been using and still had the same problem. I'd like to better understand the error code before I go any further, but all my searches through the Microsoft site and elsewhere on the internet have only produced the explanation for the first code (i.e., "kernel_mode_exception_not_handled). Any other suggestions or info?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cube_X
ID: 9630059
As I can see this problem is somewhat complicated. There are 2 things that I can see which probobly wrong
on the things your trying to do.

1.) Did you try to delete the partition on the drive ?

     If, not then delete it because you only need an "unpartion space" then format it using NTFS file system
     and dont use the quick option. You will see this options while installing windows xp.

2.) It might be a Hardware problem.

     Incase it did not worked just call us we will give you a full installation of windows for free.

Friend : Cube_X
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishsal
ID: 9630134
Yes, I deleted the partition on the drive and then created a partition and formatted the drive (didn't use the quick option).  I'm sure it's a hardware problem at this point, but don't have the capability to narrow it down any further than I already have. I think I'm going to have to take it to a computer repair place that can determine what the problem is.
0