Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Breaking graphic into several pieces?

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am looking to break a graphic into 100's of pieces in flash.  Does anybody know of a way to do this easily?  Other than seperating it before putting it into flash?
0
Comment
Question by:shageman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rockypierre
ID: 9619059
Are you breaking the image for the purpose of animation, or just to create smaller files that download separately?  I assume it's the former, since you mention Flash.

1. Fireworks has some very quick and easy slicing tools that will go right into Flash.  In many ways, the boundary between the two programs is blurred.

2. There are numerous plugins and extensions that create Flash photo albums and slide shows with transitions, some use JAVA, some DHTML, as you know, but the Macromedia Exchange (http://www.macromedia.com/exchange/) has a number that are native Flash, written in ActionScript.  Some of these offer transitions that break apart just as you require.

You could put your image into one of these, then extract just the portion you need.  You can even modulate the speed and direction.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9619069
More information is needed to answer this question properly. Exactly, what are you trying to do?

Trace bit mapping will copy a graphic into many different vector images, but without knowing what your doing, I don't know if this is a good suggestion. You find trace bitmapping under "modify" on the tool bar. You need to single left click the graphic first.

If you would like a suggestion that will help, then please provide more information.




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shageman
ID: 9619973
Graphic is actually a sporting clay target, which is centered in the movie.  The target explodes into the four corners, and I would like to break it apart as it explodes.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 500 total points
ID: 9620074
To answer your question, no. Flash can not take an imported image and break it apart in the manner that you would like.

I found a pretty good example of an explosion done in flash here: http://www.flashkit.com/movies/Games/Symbols/PNG_expl-sbOz-1057/index.php

If you download the fla and review, you'll see that it was actually a fairly easy task. Some simple images increased in size over 25 frames. (To review the explosion, double click the beginning of the explosion and that will bring you inside the movie clip)

If you need further input, just let me know.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shageman
ID: 9620185
Thanks, that's what I needed to know.
0