Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System - Device manager CD ROM name missing

Posted on 2003-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello.
My CD-ROM is showing under Device Manager but the name is missing - just says Standard CD-ROM drive - tried restoring and everything - weird!? Should be a Goldstar CD-RW CED 8080B but can't seem to get it back. Also confused about what CD-ROM controller I should be using too.
0
Comment
Question by:mrwoo
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:qfren
qfren earned 260 total points
ID: 9618535
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 240 total points
ID: 9619711
Delete the entry for your CD-RW, shut down but don't reboot.  Pull the cables from the device, and reboot again.  Now reattach the cables and start up again.

See if this allows the drive to be recognised and named.

This action forces windows to rebuild its driver database.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9838238
I don't suppose we'll ever know if war1's links were helpful, but I have a feeling the problems were related.  I've no objections to you awarding points to war1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwoo
ID: 9926193
thanks verey much for the tips.

I somehow managed to fix it on my own, a bit hair-raising but somehow did it.

I deleted the entry for the cd-rw and then reinstalled. did the trick.

thanks for the advice anyway.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9927985
Thank you, mrwoo.

Sorry qfren, I was referring to you inadvertantly as war1 for some strange reason.
0