?
Solved

bin-packing analysis

Posted on 2003-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Dear all, I'm currently given an assignment to investigate the efficiency (NP-completeness) of the bin-packing algorithm. However I could not find any bin-packing algorithm on the internet. Can anyone supply me with one. Any general pseudo code/algorithm will do and if possible, include the name of the aurthor and source. Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:lanmo_qian
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dhyanesh
ID: 9618789
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 9618842
The bin packing problem is also known as the "knapsack problem"
Here is a page with a number of articles on the subject:

http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/39097/0

0
 

Author Comment

by:lanmo_qian
ID: 9624931
I need a working bin packing code please...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dhyanesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 9823794
Hi

My link given above leads to this link

http://www.cs.arizona.edu/icon/oddsends/bpack/bpack.htm

Dhyanesh
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9886710
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
PAQed with A grade to dhyanesh

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Sunny
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0