Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

migrating email when upgrading to 10.3

Posted on 2003-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
If I have a Power Mac G3 or G4 currently running 9.2.2 that the user uses netscape for browsing and email is there any way to migrate the contacts and email settings to the 10.3 install?  Or do they just need to type it all in again in when booted to OS X?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 600 total points
ID: 9618831
Apple's AddressBook application not only understands, but stores it contacts database
in standard VCard format, so transferring the Netscape Messenger contacts should be
trivial.  The Mac OS X Mail.app program can import your Netscape mailbox.  As far as
other "email settings", I expect you will have to reconfigure mail servers, mail accounts,
and mail sorting rules.  Although I came from NeXT Mail.app (Mac OS X Mail.app direct
ancester).



0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ckurt99
ckurt99 earned 400 total points
ID: 9628739
You will find a wealth of email information and links to conversion utilities at:

www.emailman.com

Kurt
0