Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BDC Excessive Broadcast Traffic on Src and Dst Port 137

Posted on 2003-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a BDC that was saturating a LAN segment today.  When I sniffed the traffic, the BDC was pumping out Netbios Broadcast traffic with both source and destination port 137.  Is this normal?  The IP configuration of the BDC is correct.  
0
Comment
Question by:asafayan
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbird008
ID: 9619013
Hi asafayan,

Do you really need to enable Netbios for your network?  Is there wins server around?  You might want to check out if there are virus in this machine, make sure all security patches are installed.  Try to turn off Netbios and check or try turning off Computer Browser just for testing.  List all related event warning here.

Tbird008
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnart earned 2000 total points
ID: 9619495
YOu may have Blaster or Welchia on the network, may be on the BDC.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;826955&Product=nts40

Run antivrus software and remove it.

cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9624535
I would go with gnart on that one and go to :
www.symantec.com for virus detection and online removal tools!

D
0