?
Solved

PC turned off and wouldnt turn back on

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I was cleaning up a maite's PC and the performance was increased significantly.  Then all of a sudden while installing norton anti virus on his machine it said that i had a corrupted cab file...I went on without it and it was rolling back the system then it turned off in the middle of it and the installation wasnt finished.  It didnt even shut down, it just turned off.  Now I wont turn back on.  The processor fan spins but I get no Bios information or anything it wont turn on.  I swapped the power supplies but to no avail.  same thing kept happening.  Also I will note that I noticed that the keyboard light for hybernate is on but when I press the num lock key or all caps key it doesnt light up the corresponding lights.     ANY SUGGESTIONS?
0
Comment
Question by:Devario Johnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 400 total points
ID: 9619038
I would recommend resetting the BIOS. (disconnect power, move jumper, wait 10 secs, move back).If you don`t know which jumper, remove the battery from the Motherboard socket for a few minutes).
Also try disconnecting/removing EVERYTHING except processor,fan,memory and gfx card, and see if it boots.
I have had similar failures when a hard disk was dying, and it pulled down the motherboard power.
The corrupt file may have been just a first symptom of a disk failure.
If the above fails, you probably have a fried motherboard, but I would try swapping memory, processor and gfx card if you can, just to be sure.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9619142
It sure sounds like a HARDWARE FAILURE here.  I think your situation with NAV was simply co-incidental with the "corrupted CAB file" being a SYMPTOM of the failure.

The first thing to do here is REMOVE all components that don't need to be in the system.  So strip out everything but the power supply, MB, CPU, RAM, and video card.  See if you can get to the BIOS screen.

If not, then it's most likely the power supply, CPU, or motherboard.  Based on what you said and what's happening now, I'm going to agree with wylie that it's the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 9619362
Thanks alot guys...The CMOS battery and jumper settings was the trick.  I also moved the RAM to extreme right (it was in the middle for some reason).  and i took out the pci card that was just sitting there unused.  Thanks alot again guys EE rocks (like the new look by the way - it was confusing at first but everythign seems to still be in the same place only with a massive makeover.)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 9620590
no problem:)
0