Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing childNode text.

Posted on 2003-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,823 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
<p id="n1">AAAAAA<em>BBBBBB</em>CCCCCC<em>DDDDDD</em>EEEEEE</p>

I have the above

alert(document.getElementById("n1").childNodes.length)

gives me 5 as I would expect

document.getElementById("n1").childNodes[0].nodeValue="XXXXXX"

changes AAAAA to XXXXX as I would expect, as does using firstChild

but

document.getElementById("n1").childNodes[1].nodeValue="XXXXXX"

does nothing and printing out the nodeValue gives NULL. I am a bit rusty with this stuff and am trying to access the  2nd node with value BBBB, or I am up a conceptual gum tree here? ie change BBBBB to XXXX. I know I can give it an id and access it that way but can I access as a childnode of n1?

0
Comment
Question by:Xxavier
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 500 total points
ID: 9619342
document.getElementById("n1").childNodes[1].childNodes[0].nodeValue="XXXXXX"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 9619389
And that is correct behaviour under DOM rules. Element has nodeValue of NULL.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Xxavier
ID: 9619540
Thanks that makes sense now.
0