Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I Copy the content in a cell of dxDBGrid to clipboard?

Posted on 2003-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
The dxDBGrid is in Browse state,but I want to copy the contents of a cell to clipboard.

How can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:SingBabys
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SingBabys
ID: 9618686
I'm waiting for the answer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9618959
usual u use directly the dataset which is assigned to the grid for this

a sceleton

implementation
{$R *.DFM}

uses Clipbrd;
var AClipBoard : TClipBoard;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  AClipBoard.AsText := Dataset.FieldByName('FieldNameYouWant').AsString;
end;

initialization
  AClipBoard := TClipBoard.Create;
finalization
  AClipBoard.Free;
end.

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nestorua earned 750 total points
ID: 9619746
HI,
Do the following:
procedure TForm1.DBGrid1CellClick(Column: TColumn);
begin
  AClipBoard.AsText:=Column.Field.AsString;
end;
Here AClipBoard is a variable of type TClipBoard
(If you read the previous comment you know how to create and free it).
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 9623817
ClipBoard is a global object and doesn't need to be created
about dxDBGrid .. forgot it's methods and properties .. been using cxGrid (ver 4+) since it came out
0