Solved

Access the DOS prompt from Quick Launch area of the TaskBar

Posted on 2003-10-24
6
488 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I just upgraded to Windows XP, and would really like to get quick access to the DOS (or Command) prompt from the Windows XP TaskBar. I can paste other shortcuts to this area of the TaskBar, but not the DOS prompt for some reason. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:andyabra
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 350 total points
ID: 9618800
i have XP machine with me.  i just tried to add a shortcut to cmd.exe on my task bar and I didnt have any problem doing so. The way i did was to create a shortcut on the desktop to cmd.exe and then drag and drop the shortcut to the quick launch area on the task bar.

Make sure that you dont have your task bar locked. You can find this out by right clicking on taskbar and see if the "Lock taskbar" is checked.

hope that helps..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9618811
adonis1976,

I donot think locking the taskbar is a problem.I am doing with taskbar closed and it is fine

Andyabra,

Check to see if your command prompt is working the normal way . like going to start --> programs and going to
start --> run and then typing cmd

If both works then it is fine


Right-click on desktop
select  new --> shortcut

type in cmd.exe and then click ok ok..

drag and see to the quick launch area.  ( same as what adonis has said)

If you are doing exactly the same and still not works then there should be some other problem

What happens when you try getting to taskbar. when you get near taskbar check there is a vertical black line coming when you get there .when it comes place it there

Sunray

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9618934
I agree with adonis and sunray ,
but :
Why don't set HotKey for CMD.EXE instead of that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyabra
ID: 9620363
For some reason, it would not work with the Command Prompt shortcut I copied first from the Accessories menu to the Desktop and then from the Desktop to the Quick Launch portion of the TaskBar. When I tried that, I gat a message "Windows Cannpt Create a Shortcut Here. Do you want the shortcut to be placed on the desktop instead?". However, when I create a new shortcut on the Desktop and then copy that to the Quick Launch portion of the TaskBar, it works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyabra
ID: 9620374
I appreciated the excellent suggestion from NADIR!  I did as he suggested and set up a shortcut key. If I could figure out how to split points, I would ahe given him some - sorry!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9620585
andyabra :

The important thing is to find solution for you and I wonder like you how can I split points ? I accept few answer but I couldn't split it because my English is bad , so , I couln't read EE Tips

thanks
0