Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xbox and linux

Posted on 2003-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have heard that you can play computer games and surf the net on an xbox with linux is this true
0
Comment
Question by:yachtboy
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AgelmarJagad
ID: 9621155
I know there was a contest to see who could first install Linux on the XBox.  I believe someone has won this contest, but I don't know more than that.  You could do a google search for information relating to this.

If you install Linux on the XBox you have to consider the fact that Microsoft tends to really really dislike people doing that and you could expose yourself to legal attack from them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sknslv earned 80 total points
ID: 9629025
Hi yachtboy!

I'm not sure on all the legalities of installing Linux on an X-Box, but I know if I actually had an X-Box I would be giving this a whirl...check it out.

http://xbox-linux.sourceforge.net/docs/prmandrake9.html
http://xbox-linux.sourceforge.net/

Mandrake 9 running on an X-Box!  350MB download though so hope you have a broadband connection!

The web links above take you to the X_Box Linux project site...you can find out what you need there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sq4you
ID: 9688842
i installed a version of linux on an xbox. its actually functioning as a DNS server right now for a small business. the machine is not connected to any display. i set it up with a static ip on our network, the latest version of Bind from source. i am running the Cromwell bios on it and i completely reformatted the entire disk...so no more m$ games. as for other linux/pc games, ive never tried it. why would u bother? if u want to play games wouldnt u just use the xbox normally?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10243652
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by sknslv
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0