Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS 9 no longer launches after upgrade to OS X...

Posted on 2003-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I went through the whole process of applying the various OS9 updates in order to upgrade to OSX.  One of the updates (9.2.2 I think it was) seemed to have some sort of problem but, impatient as I can be, I pushed on.  OS X installed and runs just fine.  Problem is now, OS 9 will not launch at all, it freezes half way through the boot sequence.  How can I fix this problem?  Can I go back and somehow try to reinstall the OS 9 updates?  Do I need to remove OS X and start from scratch?  Need the best solution here.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wec012299
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 9618903
It is not likely that you have to remove OS X.  Try reinstalling the OS 9 updates
and pay closer attention to "some sort of problem".

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9619795
Yes, what was the "some sort of problem"? It's not a good idea to push on when a computer is having problems. It's like driving your car when you know its low on oil. It'll only get worse.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
georgemp earned 225 total points
ID: 9629265
You just need to boot from the OS 9 cd and install that again. I would suggest you start with installing a fresh OS 9 and then continuing with the updates. You don't need to uninstall OS X for this.
0