Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I get a list of open files?

Posted on 2003-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I would like to be able to get a list of all files that are currently open/in-use, and also be able to figure out which process has these files open.  Is there any way to do such a thing?  MFC or no MFC, either way is fine by me.  This would have to work for Windows 9x, ME, XP, etc.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:truth_happens_23
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fsign21 earned 1300 total points
ID: 9627251
I have done the similar task for UNIX... Here you have a link for finding out which process has an open file on a UNIX system
http://osr5doc.ca.caldera.com:457/OSAdminG/exam_files_open.html
However, I do not know, if this information is helpful for you on Windows . . .

For Windows, I found only this link
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/14967/14967.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546128
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: fsign21 {http:#9627251}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0