Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete root's password from Netra X1

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Here is the scenario:

I'm trying to delete root's password from Netra X1 (I'm the
new administrator and I dont't know the root's password)

Is there a way to boot from a install server and before installing
mounting / filesystem in orde to delete root's password?


I don't want to re-install, because I don't have the media to recover all the software installed in the server (aplications)

Netra X1 doesn't have CD-ROM

I just have 55 points..................Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cblazque
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9619050
You need to boot off a different media either attach a cdrom or boot off the network.  Do you have a jumpstart server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cblazque
ID: 9620580
I don't have jumpstart server, but what if I set up a boot server
could it work???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9622027
Yes, if you have a bootp server.  have a look at this link
http://aa11.cjb.net/sun_managers/1998/12/msg00361.html
and http://docs.sun.com/?q=solaris+boot+net
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 165 total points
ID: 9626471
Boot your system with
  ok boot net -s
and mount your root filesystem (maybe fsck is required before you can mount)

fsck /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0
mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 /a
TERM=sun      (or TERM=vt100)
vi /a/etc/shadow
   -- remove the field with root's encrypted password
umount /a
halt

ok boot

That's all

To be able to boot from network you need a boot server (no install ot jumpstart server required, just the boot server is sufficient).

Cheers

P.S.: There is the same Q at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_20777730.html. Get that one removed and point refund.
0