Solved

pizza delivery guy

Posted on 2003-10-25
6
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Three worldly, yet hungry, gentlemen are sitting in their hotel suite, drinking fine this's and wondering where the fine thats are to eat.  they pick up a phone book, find the food section, and lo and behold, the only thing in this damn town to eat at this hour is Pizza.  all of them have a rather degenerate side to them, in the food category, at least.  One fellow picks up the phone and calls "silly's pizza" and orders the special, two large pies for 25 bucks.  Snacky, the oh-so-dependable late-night delivery dude shows up with the pies approximately 23 minutes later.  Gentleman number one asks the other two shmoes for ten bucks to pitch in for the pizza, throws in ten of his own, and hands the loot to Snacky.  Snacky looks down in awe at the lofty 5 clams he just got for a tip.  Just the, Gentleman number two says he thinks that's too much for a tip.  Each of the gentleman then ask Snacky for 1 dollar in change, and he, with a frown now, gives each of the three men a dollar bill, causing their investment to equal 9 dollars each, and Snacky's take to be 2 dollars.  Sancky then leaves the gentlemen to their pie, and storms off , 2 dollars richer.

which begs the question:

9x3 is 27 + 2 = 29

Where's the missing dollar?
0
Comment
Question by:zenlion420
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 125 total points
ID: 9619105
There is no missing money
The men handed over $30, the pizza costs $25 which leaves $5 change
Each man got $1 back ($3 total) and the delivery boy kept $2
$25 (pizza) + $3 (change) + $2 (tip) = $30

No money is missing, it is only the wording of the puzzle that makes you think it is.

MM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EmcoMaster
ID: 9619146
9x3 is 27 + 2 = 29... that's backwards.

9X3 is 27 - 2 = 25 = pizza,   ( and add 3 + 2 = 5 for 30)

MINUS two, not PLUS!!!

EM
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9619552
Did these 3 guys also rent a hotel room?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9619574
Yes, but the restaurant was shut :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9620239
those guys were on a business trip, corporate suite, paid for by their cheap-ass boss.  they got the most luxurious suite in "the mountaineer" that joe spendy, their boss, could afford.  the restaraunt there only serves coke and scrapple, and only between the hours of 8 and 10 am.

j
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
ID: 9638611
Darn!
This is one of the oldest puzzles in the book, rephrased here.
Too bad I didn't get to it first.
0