Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ideal Listbox ocx control

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Can anyone tell me which would be the best control (active X or otherwise) to use to create a list box that will allow the user to edit each item within each column and row by clicking on it.?
0
Comment
Question by:CHYRO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9619048
Why not use a continuous form or datasheet for this?

Pete
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
joekendall earned 100 total points
ID: 9619431
If you want an ActiveX control to do it, you can use the ListView. It performs as you state.

Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:joekendall
ID: 9626383
Why a grade of 'C'? You asked a simple question and received a simple answer which seemed to meet your criteria.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHYRO
ID: 9626785
I thought it was 'average' as opposed to Grade C. But if that doesn't satisfy you, is there any way I can upgrade your 2 line answer to 'Good'? I thought perhaps a 'Good' or 'Excellent' answer would have contained some helpful points on using the list view control. Please advise Joe...

Chyro
0