Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

filter the filelistbox with listbox

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, i was wondering if it is possible that we can filter the filelistbox with this
kind of situtation. I have a filelistbox that displays a file and a lisbox. and
two buttons namely add wich adds the file in the listbox that is selected by the user and remove which deletes the file that have been appended to the listbox. all i want is that when the user clicks the add the file that have been
appended to the listbox will not appear in the filelistbox. and vice versa. if the user will remove the file that have been appended to the list box then the
filelistbox will refresh and it will display the file that have been deleted by the user in the listbox.. hope you can help me.. thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:orafans
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gmayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 9619230
I think FileListBox automatically populates its lists so you cannot control it. Maybe you can set the FileType to not show hidden files, and when a file is selected, set it to hidden and refresh the file list. To make it visible again, set the file's attributes to not hidden.

Or you could have two standard ListBoxes and populate the listboxes yourself using FindFirst/FindNext/FindClose.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 9619294
HI,
I agree with gmayo.
The FileListBox you use to show the real situation in the chosen folder.
So adding filenames to FileListBox is a mixture of real files and some files that do not exist in the folder.
Maybe you better explain what really you want (what a problem) .
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0