?
Solved

Win2K Pro - Disk read error

Posted on 2003-10-25
16
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I reinstalled a functioning hd + o/s to the origonal pc, but get above error.(I had planed to use it on another pc, but did'nt in the end.)
Booting from Win2K floppy recovery disks to Consol, then repair shows an undefined error,unable to repair.
Map the drive shows;
?             0Mb         \Device\HardDisk0\Partition0
C:NTFS   12974Mb  \Device\HardDisk0\Partition1
Using Delete shows ony C: etc, not '?'
Boot.ini shows;
Default= multi(0)Disk(0)Rdisk(0)Partition(1)\Winnt
I have Partition Magic7 on another pc so used the recovery floppies to boot into PM7, this shows only the single partition.
Am not sure how to overcome, other than Format
0
Comment
Question by:Palco
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9619462
I don't really understand how that 0Mb partition got there, but I suggest you delete that partition using Fdisk and set the 12974 one to active, now edit the boot.ini to Default= multi(0)Disk(0)Rdisk(0)Partition(0)\Winnt

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9619466
p.s. can some other expert verify this before Palco performs this and creates bigger problems?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9619487
Don't know why partition 0 of 0MB is there.  But that's what your partition table in the MBR shows.  You can try to trick the OS before deleting and possibly kill it all together.  Do the following:

1) Check your BIOS settings for the drive geometry (CHS or LBA).
2a If you need to change drive geometry - change it and reboot.
2b If you don't need to change the drive geometry then:
3  Edit and change the Boot.ini to point to the next partition Partition(0) to Partition(1)
4  Save and reboot - it should fix your problem and give you a better chance.

cheers
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Palco
ID: 9619524
FDisk doesnt appear to be available from Consol.
DiskPart shows only C:
PM7 boot disks shows C: as active partion
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9619532
Fdisk is available when you use a winME bootdisk wich you can get from http://www.bootdisk.com Be sure not to mess with the other partition as it will probably be NTFS formatted.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palco
ID: 9619537
BIOS is LBA
Dont follow re Boot.ini as it allready shows
Default= multi(0)Disk(0)Rdisk(0)Partition(1)\Winnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palco
ID: 9619579
FDisk shows only the single partion (12974Mb) and is active partion
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9619601
Then I suggest you edit boot.ini to:
Default= multi(0)Disk(0)Rdisk(0)Partition(0)\Winnt
and see if that works, you can't damage anything doing that.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palco
ID: 9619894
That did'nt work
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9619956
Can you try a chkdsk /f from recovery console.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1600 total points
ID: 9619990
If you have another harddisk near (at least 12974Mb big), and you can get your hands on Norton Ghost, you can also try this:
Create an image of your big partition on to that other hd (wich you can slave on that machine for this purpose)
Remove all partitions using Fdisk and create one big new one and set it to active. Don't format it.
Now put the image you created back to your drive. Boot.ini must be set to Default= multi(0)Disk(0)Rdisk(0)Partition(0)\Winnt then.

LucF

p.s. don't perform this if your harddisk is a dynamic disk.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gnart
Gnart earned 400 total points
ID: 9621431
The change to your boot.ini should be:

Default= multi(0)Disk(0)Rdisk(0)Partition(2)\Winnt

The partition should be TWO - it's not zero relative.....it's one relative.

Start | run | boot.ini | press the ENTER key, make the change and save.

cheers.....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9622011
hmmz, I think Gnart is right, I forgot about that. Try it and let us know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Palco
ID: 9622111
Tried various changes to boot.ini without success.
Chkdsk shows unrepairable error
I'm afraid I decided to bite the bullit,and installed the o/s to the slave drive, as I could'nt afford any more time. Boots OK now off the slave. Have run various hd utilities on problem drive, which now reports no errors! - weird
Thanks for imput.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9622128
yw
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9623149
thanQ
0