Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sorting arrays

Posted on 2003-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
here is a simple one, I need to sort these:
80 IsmatK
38 DavidW
58 DavidS
42 DavidR
where the int is the mark and the string is the login name, they are seperated into 2 arrays.
so-far this is what I have.

import java.io.*;
import java.awt.FileDialog;
import java.lang.*;

class three
/*Class to import text file of marks into an array, then sort it, then print it out
 to a screen sorted*/
{
      static public void main(String args[]) throws IOException
      {

            FileReader file = new FileReader("marks.txt");
                  
            //tokenize the input stream so that we can add it to an array
            StreamTokenizer inputStream = new StreamTokenizer(file);
            inputStream.wordChars(0x20,0x7F);
            
            //making my new arrays for the stuff
            String[] names = new String[4];
            int[] marks = new int[4];
            
            //heading test
            System.out.println("This is a heading \n");
            
            //initiate value i
                  
            //start adding the file into my arrays
            float tokenType = inputStream.nextToken();            
            for (int i = 0; tokenType != inputStream.TT_EOF; i++)
            {
                        
            marks[i] = (int)inputStream.nval;
            inputStream.nextToken();
            names[i] = inputStream.sval;
            tokenType = inputStream.nextToken();
            
            }
            file.close();
            
            System.out.println(marks.length);
      }

}

0
Comment
Question by:Pyro-San
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 150 total points
ID: 9619329
You'd be better off doing the following:

class Student {
      private String name;
      private int mark;
      
      public Sudent(String name, int mark) {
            this.name = name;
            this.mark = mark;
      }
      
      public void setMark(int mark){
        this.mark = mark;
      }

      public int getMark(){
        return this.mark;
      }


      public void setName(String name){
        this.name = name;
      }

      public String getName(){
        return this.name;
      }
}

Then you can create a list of Students and sort them easily
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CyTG
ID: 9637507
as CEHJ said, make a comparator and do collections.sort on the list..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10224848
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept CEHJ's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

objects
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0