[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

differences when running VB program on Win NT vs 2000

Posted on 2003-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a VB application that works fine on a Windows 2000 platform. I developed the application in VB on a Windows 2000 machine.

I'm getting ready to distribute this application to other Windows platforms and it got me thinking about my question.

Why would an application would fine on a Windows NT machine and maybe not on a 2000 machine? Is it because of the different versions of .dlls? What is the best way for me to check this out to ensure I don't have some of these problems in the future?

Just thinking of different things to keep in mind as I develop programs that will be running on different Windows O/S boxes.

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:samic400
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 9619340
I have distributed many applications develloped on one platform and installed on other platform without much problems! Just be sure that the package created by PDW is complete. I often remove msvcrt.dll from the setup.lst.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dankennedy
ID: 9620489
You usually will not have many problems on different versions of Windows. The only time compatibility really comes into play is when you are using API calls in your software. Some API calls are specific to certain versions of Windows. If you are using API calls, you can search each API call in MSDN and it will tell you what versions of Windows it's compatible with.
0