[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

administrator privilages

Posted on 2003-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I own a computer previously owned by another person who forgot to leave there password as administrator on our machine.
As a result i cannot load new software on my system and need to delete the old administrator and make us(the new owners) the administrator...how do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:assimilator
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fishturd earned 672 total points
ID: 9619690
you could try this:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

It should make a bootdisk so you can read your registry and reset/renew your admin password
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9619816
If it doesnot work check out the softwares in this thread

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20772377.html

Sunray
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9620538
Also, If you use Fat32 and you don't mind about file security (if it's a home computer now) you can boot from a win98 bootdisk (if you don't have one get it from http://www.bootdisk.com) and delete the "SAM" file wich you can find at c:\winnt\system32\config . If you do this, all useraccounts will be closed and the only existing account will be the administrator accound without any password.

If you're using NTFS this will be much more dificult, you'll need a NTFS bootdisk wich supports read and write acces, they're pretty expensive.

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 664 total points
ID: 9629409
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:isanghera
isanghera earned 664 total points
ID: 9661319
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm#1

ive used this method a couple of times and it works fine
 
0