Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer bios does not load at start up whilst usb 4-ports is attached to a usb port!!

Posted on 2003-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Whenever i start my pc with the usb hardware connected it does not load,but when i remove it and restart it loads! any solutions?

my pc OS is Windows 98!
0
Comment
Question by:Webby001
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Webby001
ID: 9619450
also it is a power usb so comes with a power cable!it doesnt just run off the pc's power!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9619489
Have you checked if the usb hardware isn't faulty by trying it on another computer?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 500 total points
ID: 9619510
The symptom of a PC NOT BOOTING with a device in the USB port is caused by EXCESSIVE POWER being drawn by the USB device from the PC's motherboard.

Enable your self-powered hub so that IT supplies the power vs. your USB port.  That, in all probability, will resolve this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Webby001
ID: 9623390
how do i do what  jhance suggested?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9623489
You can buy an powered USB-hub, or you can borrow one from a friend first to try if it solves your problem.
But have you tried it in another computer yet to see if it works there? This is because I think you're talking about a powered USB device.

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kubrik
ID: 9624330
Try to disconnect cd-rom cdr secondary hd and other devices leaving only boot hd, ram, cpu, video card and usb device.
Try to boot.

If the problem is the Excessive Power, you can try to change the power supply of your Pc, try something around 500W.

Bye
0