Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SiS 650_651 dual monitor set-up

Posted on 2003-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Please help with driver and hardware configuration? I have both monitors connected, up and running, but need more than just a 'mirror' on the second monitor. Current driver options only allow choice between 'single' and 'mirror'. I need to run apps. with toolboxes on monitor#2.

Driver version 2.18

Thanks a ton.
0
Comment
Question by:CobusHechter
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620379
Check if Display Properties has extend the display to an external monitor option ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CobusHechter
ID: 9620526
No, it hasn't. Only shows single plug and play for sis 650_651

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wec012299
ID: 9625694
Check video card specs, extended monitor may not be supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wec012299 earned 500 total points
ID: 9625704
What is the exact brand and model?  You've only listed the chipset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CobusHechter
ID: 9628734
It's the video chipset integrated onboard Asus Pundit system.

You may have the right answer there ... simply not supported.

I'm also awaiting a response from Asus.

Thanks.
0