Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote access from a PC to a MAC over internet

Posted on 2003-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is it possible to access my mother-in-laws MAC (OS X) from my PC (Win XP) over the Internet.  I've set it up for her several times, but within a month it's "not working properly" or "won't print" or "can't e-mail" etc. etc.  She lves 200 miles away, so paying a visit isn't a viable option!

AJ Hutchison
0
Comment
Question by:Hutchisonaj
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 136 total points
ID: 9619774
Not without Timbucktu. Im sure you're familiar with Timbucktu so further explanation is probably not necessary. You COULD use telnet, SSH, etc but you probably want more control than that.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 132 total points
ID: 9621493
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MaxQ
MaxQ earned 132 total points
ID: 9635422
I would put Share My Desktop (http://www.bombich.com/software/smd.html) on your mother-in-law's Mac, and then get a VNC client for your Windows box (www.realvnc.com has one, there are others).  When she has problems, she can connect to the Internet, run SMD to start up the VNC server, and communicate to you somehow (phone, IM, etc.) her connection info.  Then you can take over her machine or at least see what she's talking about when she says "do I click on this thing here?" (my mother does that, at least...I'm guessing she's not the only one).

Best of all, VNC is free.
0