Solved

After change from win98 to win XP internal modem does'nt work

Posted on 2003-10-25
6
635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I upgraded my Compaq presario 1245 laptop computer from win98 to windows Home XP and now my 56K-DF
moden does'nt work. I get the following message:
disabled because the firmware of the device did not give it the require resourse(code29)

I have tried several things, uninstalled the modem and rebooted and same answer.
Tried reloading software driver and rebooted same answer.

And cues of what to do?

Is the modem just dead now?
0
Comment
Question by:starview
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dshuang5858 earned 150 total points
ID: 9619748
Hi, starview,

Your modem doesn't support WinXP.  Either you roll back your OS to Win98 or buy another a newer modem (PCI 56K modem) to resolve the issue is recommended.  Please read following link for instruction:

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/document.jhtml?lc=en&docName=c00007167&prodId=compaqpres94995&cc=us

Hope this help!

dshuang5858
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9619879
Just try doing this


Enable the device in the BIOS of the device. For information about how to make this change, see the hardware documentation or contact the hardware vendor.

On the General Properties tab of the device, click Troubleshoot to start the troubleshooting wizard

Source : http://support.microsoft.com/servicedesks/webcasts/wc091802/devicemgrerrcodes.htm?&gssnb=1

Sunray
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 115 total points
ID: 9619943
Your model is not listed under

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/document.jhtml?lc=en&docName=c00007167&prodId=compaqpres94995&cc=us

So you may still try a Lucent XP modem driver from :

http://www.windowsxp-drivers.com/drivers/84/84088.htm

Hope it helps ;)
Jony
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 110 total points
ID: 9620227
Jonybrv showed you the link, but when you want to download the file, you'll notice it will ask for a username and password, just type "drivers" as the username and "all" as the password, in case you didn't know the username and password from Driverguide yet.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9620575
thanQ
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620583
Thanks ;)
0