[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Essential 3rd party add-ons

Posted on 2003-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Experts,

I'm fairly new to Delphi, but I'm enjoying it more and more each day. Yesterday I came across Orpheus (sourceforge.net) and it has simplified my life a lot. Are there any other packages out there that I "need" to have? I don't mind paying a little bit for them (say up to USD100), but they need to have royalty-free distribution. A good DBGrid implementation would be nice...

BTW, I'm using Delphi 7 if it matters...

BRgds,
Marius
0
Comment
Question by:BarCode99
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 80 total points
ID: 9619912
TurboPower Async Pro (http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpapro) if you want to access your RS232.

The Jedi VCL (http://sourceforge.net/projects/jvcl), but i am biased because i am a JVCL developer.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wim ten Brink
Wim ten Brink earned 80 total points
ID: 9620138
http://www.dow.wau.nl/aew/DelForExp.html = Delphi Formatting Expert, useful to keep your source readable.
http://www.gexperts.org/ = GExperts, A nice collection of Delphi IDE experts.
http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/ = Delphi Super Page, A huge collection of free and commercial Delphi components.

The Delphi Super Page is a good place to start looking for other components, free and commercial. The other links are more useful for the Delphi IDE.

http://www.delphizine.com/ = Delphi Informant Magazine, A nice online magazine that also publishes a paper print version. Quite interesting for Delphi developers but unfortunately it isn't free.
An interesting magazine, available world-wide and perhaps the only Delphi-only magazine.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:swift99
swift99 earned 80 total points
ID: 9622485
Internet connectivity suite - overbyte.DelphiCenter.com - only the fastest and most reliable internet connectivity piece in the windows world.

DUnit unit testing framework - http://sourceforge.net/projects/dunit/ - makes writing test scripts fun and makes full regression testing possible with every build.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 9622486
Also check out www.madshi.net - madshi is a frequent contributor to this site and he has some really cool system level stuff for Delphi
0
 

Author Comment

by:BarCode99
ID: 9626927
Christmas comes early this year and I'm increasing the point to 60... And then I'll split it three ways between you.

Cheers,
Marius
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9628631
Thanks ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 9628825
Thanks!
0