Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Watching DVD moives on TV using PC DVD-ROM Drive

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello:

I connected my computer to my TV and I tried to watch a DVD movie using my PC DVD-ROM Drive on TV. I used both "InterVideo WinDVD" and "Power DVD" programs. Both programs show the movie on my PC monitor but they do not show the movie on TV. I can see my Desktop on TV but not the movie.

I had the same problem using "Windows Media Player" but I fixed that by going to:
Tools --> Options --> Performance --> Advanced  

and uncheck "Use Overlays" box. How can I fix this problem using "InterVideo WinDVD" and "Power DVD" programs. They don't have this option.

Is there any other software which allows to watch a DVD movie on TV?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:behrouz1
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 9619889
Does your graphics card support dual monitors?  If so try going into Display Properties>Settings>Advanced and make the output to the TV the primary display and the PC screen the Secondary. This will allow the movie to be played on the TV, but possibly not the PC without changing the settings & is likely to be due to Macrovision protection on the DVD.  It may also be worth looking through google for an app called DVD genie which can override the settings in the two DVD programs you mentioned.


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 300 total points
ID: 9622747
Intervideo DVD and Power DVD should easily do this. Try reducing the screen resolutionif the suggestion from MASQUERAID does not help.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cacklebunny
cacklebunny earned 150 total points
ID: 9624372
You need to make sure your video card is supported by Macrovision.  Download the latest drivers for your card, and make sure ALL OTHER electrical equipment normally connected to your TV is DISCONNECTED before connecting your PC to it via the "TV OUT" jack.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10172829
behrouz1,
No comment has been added lately (88 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between MASQUERAID http:#9619889 and Jonybrv http:#9622747 and cacklebunny http:#9624372

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0