Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

re: wanting to know if cd-r can be read within DVD player

Posted on 2003-10-25
11
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi Everyone:

       I have recently downloaded a movie in Video Clip Format (two parts) and wondering whether it can be viewed by a standard DVD player hooked up to a television.

       I look forward to hearing from someone regarding this post.

       Thank you.

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620182
You need to write them to a CD or DVD in a VCD or DVD format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9620189
Hi,

       Can the VCD format be selected within the cd burning software?

        Thanks

        George
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 9620202
Yes, if you use the right burning program it can convert almost any movie to the right format. Most of the time I use Nero Burning Rom => http://www.nero.com/en/index.html to burn my VCD/SVCD's (I don't have a DVD burner yet)

LucF
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9620208
But for the VCD/SVCD you have to check if your DVD player is capable of playing those, check it's manual, most players do.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620228
LucF, is right in his suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9620231
Hi Everyone:

         Thanks so much for the prompt replies.  I do have Nero, so, I am confident this program will let me burn this as a VCD.

         Thanks again.

         George
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620237
George, here I found some information for you:

Creating DVD compatible video CDs with a standard CD ROM burner

If you have a CD ROM writer in your computer, you can create video CDs that can be viewed on almost any DVD player. After you create the VCD, you can have copies made and those copies will play on almost any DVD player and work just like any DVD (you can even have menus, chapters and most other features found on DVDs).

Here's how to do it.

Locate the video file(s) you want to put on the VCD. You can use any format video, but the video must be on your computer. To do this you'll need a video capture card and a lot of free disk space. If you just want to test creating a VCD without capturing video, go to http://www.pocketmovies.net/ and download a few short movies.


Convert the video file(s) to VCD MPEG format. Use free software to convert any video format into VCD compatible video. We use TMPGenc - find a tutorial on how to use TMPGenc at http://www.vcdhelper.com/tmpgencdvd.htm. Download TMPGenc from http://www.tmpgenc.com/e_main.html. Find another free video conversion tool (less powerful but easier to use) at http://www.mnsi.net/~jschlic1/.


Write the CD. For simple VCDs with videos and no menu or chapters, use http://www.vcdhelper.com/vcdimagereasy.htm . This program will work with just about CD ROM writer available, including the one in your computer.
Before you burn the CD, check the DVD compatibility list for the DVD player model you will be using to test the VCD. You'll note that 99% can read a VCD, but some DVD players have problems with CDR or CDRW discs. (My Sony DVD player couldn't read the CDR that I burned, but could read the CDRW perfectly.)



Test the finished VCD . Place the CD you just made into your DVD player. If your DVD player doesn't recognize the CD, check compatibility list to see if it can read CDR or CDRW.
If you did everything correctly, you will be able to view the VCD on your DVD player, and use the remote control to move between video seqments.

Adding more features
You can create a VCD that includes menus and chapters just like DVDs. To do this, you need to use a VCD authoring tool. There are plenty of choices available.

TSCV and VCDImager - freeware tool to convert video into VCD format, build chapters, menus, etc and burn VCDs. Basically everything you need. It's free. Find the details with easy to follow instructions at http://www.ttool.de/anleitungen/tscve.htm



Philips Video CD 2.0 Toolkit - a powerful VCD authoring program often used by professionals to create commercial quality VCDs. Until recently, it cost $1,500 but now is available at no cost. Find out more at http://www.vcdhelper.com/VCD2TK_Intro.htm .


Nero Burning Rom - A popular VCD authoring tool - can be purchased for under $70. You can download a trial version from http://www.ahead.de/en/Download.htm .
Creating a product
If you wish to market your VCD, you will need to send the VCD to a professional CD ROM duplication service before you can sell copies. Copies burned directly from your CD ROM writer will NOT be compatible with most DVD players, but copies made by professional CD ROM duplication services will work perfectly with 99% of DVD players in existence.

There are plenty of CD ROM duplicators that offer short run duplication services (500 CDs or less), and most of these companies can print silk screen graphics on the CD and do the packaging. One company I have used is www.datadisc.com . Find other duplicators using Google.

The video quality of a VCD will usually be better than first generation VHS tapes, but less than DVDs. For most applications, this is more than acceptable.

Your total cost of material and packaging for a completed VCD should be under $1.00 per copy. A VCD will hold about 70 minutes of video, so these would be ideal ways to deliver how-to videos, marketing materials, children's entertainment programs, weddings, graduations, and most other types of videos.

The skills you learn in creating VCDs can be used later in creating DVDs - very little changes except the way the disk is mastered.
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9620251
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9620285
GMartin, just a question,
Why do all of your questions start with "re:"

Jonybrv, good info!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9620741
Jonybrv, take a look at => http:Q_20778058.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620749
Thanks Man ;)
0