?
Solved

periodic cable modem dropouts

Posted on 2003-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I just recently moved a server onto a cable modem with a fixed ip. My site is hosted on win2k on this fixed ip.

When im trying to connect from home, every once in awhile the connection will die and it says page not found. Sometimes when I hit f5 It goes right back in to the site.

Any tips on how to better troubleshoot this issue? It could be:

My pc
My router
internet DNS issues?
Hosting cable modem
Hosting Win2k Server
Other?

Thanks,

-Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mjreine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:philjones85
ID: 9622647
it's likely a hardware problem, your network card may be going out, the cable modem may be going out, or it may be a problem on their end.  i've found it's usually a problem on their end (though it doesn't usually come back on for me as soon as for you).

then again it could be dns issues, if the dns server you're trying to get the ip from is temporarily down or under heavy load.

i think you could eliminate your OS from any trouble-shooting though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjreine
ID: 9623292
Ive been thinking of installing WhatsUp Gold http://ws-ftp.com/products/whatsup/index.html at two locations so then when it goes down I can look in the log files and see which location failed and hopefuly why.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:philjones85
ID: 9623828
how many different locations do you have?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mapledrums earned 375 total points
ID: 9635342
Installing WhatsUp Gold is a good idea. This will let you know if the WAN/MAN link between the 2 sites is stable. If the link is stable, but you still have problems accessing the web site, then it could be a DNS issue. If this is the case, change your DNS server settings on the client to see if your problem improves.

If you have a Cisco or some other "real" router, you can console in to check for interface resets as this is a sign that the WAN link is irratic. A high number of errors on the interface could be cabling, hardware problems or even a line that is noisy. If you suspect it to be a line issue, you can call up your telco to ask them to check the line condition.

Basically, you should draw up a plan for troubleshooting. Either start from the client out, or server in. Don't change too many variables at once. Make a change each time to check if it resolves the problem, if not, proceed to the next suspected cause & suggested resolution. This way, once you make the change that resolves the problem, you'll know what caused it & how it was resolved. If you make too many changes & the problem is resolved, you might not know what caused the problem & which resolution resolved it.

The list you put up is a good place to start. Try replacing your existing PC with a known workable PC/laptop. Then flow out to the router, check for errors there. Next, change your DNS server IP on the client. Then change the cable modem (this can be left till the last option if you do not have any spares), followed by the server itself. You might even need to consider monitoring your server load & the web service to see if the server is overloaded. In this case, you can consider using "performance monitor".

Good luck on your troubleshooting!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9807959
Any updates here ?
0