Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

authontify nt users throw VB6

Posted on 2003-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Dear experts,

Is there a way to verify user name and password from a windows 2000 workstation to a windows NT4 or windows 2000 server throw Visual Basic?

And if no with VB6 is it with VB.NET?

And if it is possible can I run this application when the windows 2000 is not Logged on.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:LeDaouk
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 500 total points
ID: 9621275
HOWTO article on MSDN,

HOWTO: Validate User Credentials on Microsoft Operating Systems
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q180548.ASP&NoWebContent=1


equivalent VB code you can get it here,

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=21391&lngWId=1

you can either convert the vb code to vb.net or make dll in vb and use it in vb.net.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Dang123
Dang123 earned 500 total points
ID: 9623523
Here is a description on doing it through VB (VB6 in this case)


http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/network/acceptsecuritycontext.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 10309608
Between the posts here, LeDaouk should be able to get what s/he needs.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 10317093

yeah i agree with Dang123.
0