Solved

Desk top video card that works like a laptop

Posted on 2003-10-25
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We are looking for a desk top video card that works like a laptop.  We have a win 2000 machine in a sales and conference room that reguarly use a video projector.  Several softwares are being used, a couple of which will not let their home screens be minimized to movethe application window to number 2 monitor (video screen).  Setting the  video screen as the "primary" forces the projector to be on all day.  We would like to have a card "or whatever" that will allow us to toggel from monitor only to monitor and screen on the fly.  We tried a spliter for a time and just turned the projector on and off, but the quality of the projected images suffered
0
Comment
Question by:Thetford
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 250 total points
ID: 9620198
Matrox cards are known to be good at these kind of things, you can set a shortcut key to switch between screen 1, 1&2 or 2. I don't have one near me at the moment, but I'll try to look it up for you.

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9620536
Check out Nvidia's NVIEW capabilities, works on even something as inexpensive as an XFX (www.xfxforce.com).... a 64M 4x agp w/ tv out should only be $60 is you can use SVideo to your projector, or a dual head Matrox
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9620568
chicagoan, (no offence) I thought the same at first sight, but the SVideo out doesn't give the picture quality digital output does. So you're second (dualhead Matrox) is a better idea if you go for picture quality.

Thetford,
could you please tell us what kind of projector you're using? Or what kind of input it uses?

Nvidia is a cheap solution, so if your projector does support SVideo, and you're not worried about the picture quality (it's not bad, it's easy to read, but a bit blurry when you try to watch photo's) don't get me wrong, Nvidia cards are great, but Matrox cards are still better at picture quality, not at speed, so if you want to play games or something like that, go for Nvidia.

LucF
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Thetford
ID: 9620800
Thanks for your help folks.  We are using a INFOCUS LP290.  It has both SVideo and Computer VGA ports.  It actually will produce XGA at 1024x768.  We are a professional photo studio, so quality is of the upmost.  In fact we are looking at a projector which will produce even higher resolution.

Thetford
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9620806
Than you really have to go for one of the Matrox dual head cards.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9621964
ThanQ
0