Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

run an application in fi\ull screen

Posted on 2003-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Dear Experts,

Is there a way to run an application of visual basic in full screen?

I mean that I do not want to show the start menu, so the user can not do anything on the work station, only the application, he can not use any short cut to open explorer or find or …

And if no with VB6 is it with VB.NET?

And if it is possible can I run this application when the windows 2000 is not Logged on.

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:LeDaouk
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 9620395
just download this:
http://www.codearchive.com/vbasic/HideShowTaskBar.zip
and then set your form propert to full screen
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 9620416
also change Form' s
BorderStyle to None
and
Windowstate to Maximised

you cannot run this application when the windows 2000 is not Logged on.. Only services can run at that time..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 9621866
Sorry, I could not access this link

I what I want is not just to maximize the form
I want to run it in full mode as the user can not do anything else working on this application

any comment ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Discofish
ID: 9622359
LeDaouk,

Do what Desp suggested.  Then, you can disable keys that you don't want the user to be able to press. What OS is this program designed for?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 9624803
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
s_sarigul earned 1000 total points
ID: 9625546
Option Explicit

Dim hWnd1 As Long
Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cy As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long
Const SWP_HIDEWINDOW = &H80
Const SWP_SHOWWINDOW = &H40

Private Sub Command1_Click()
'HIDING TASK BAR
     hWnd1 = FindWindow("Shell_traywnd", "")
     Call SetWindowPos(hWnd1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, SWP_HIDEWINDOW)
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
SHOWING TASKBAR
     Call SetWindowPos(hWnd1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, SWP_SHOWWINDOW)
End Sub

private sub form_load()
   'TRY THIS
    me.WindowState=2
   'OR
    me.width=screen.width
    me.height=screen.height
end Sub
0